Menu

No Frilz Kangaroo, Lamb & Fish by Red Dog Blue Kat – $6.79/lb

$40.74

Hypoallergenic blend

Available in a 6lb case

Availability: 4 in stock

Earn 41 points!

No Frilz Kangaroo, Lamb & Fish

No Frilz Kangaroo, Lamb & Fish Recipe is a hypoallergenic blend that includes kangaroo meat and bone with lamb tripe and organs, combined with wild pacific herring for a perfect meat medley.  Combined with some fresh veggies and blueberries, makes for a nutritious and delicious meal for any pup! This balanced meal is recommended as part of a rotational diet including white proteins and fish along with raw meaty bones.

Kangaroo is a good alternative for dogs with severe food allergies but it also has some great health benefits for all dogs. It contains less than 2% fat and is packed with B vitamins, iron, zinc and other trace minerals. Kangaroo is naturally sourced so it never contains growth hormones or antibiotics and is able to forage out on an open range in Australia. It is high in long-chain Omega-3 fatty acids and is extremely low in saturated fat. Like buffalo, kangaroo is a perfect meat source for any dog suffering from pancreatitis. In this blend ground kangaroo tails are used, which incorporates a natural bone source for calcium and other minerals in addition to the meat.

Organ meats are an essential source of minerals in a raw diet. Unfortunately, we are not currently able to get kangaroo organ meats and most novelty organ meats are also quite limited in supply. While some pets do have allergies to lamb, it is less common than beef and chicken and is a great source of vitamins and minerals.  We have also included lamb tripe, which is a great source of enzymes.

Red, yellow and green veggies are a great source of antioxidants and phytonutrients for your pet. Red Dog uses blended veggies for maximum absorption! 

Ingredients: Kangaroo tail (meat and bone), lamb tripe, herring, lamb heart, lamb liver, celery, blueberries, butternut squash, bok choy, sunflower seeds, black soldier fly powder, kelp powder.

75% Meat and Organ / 25% Veggies

SUPPLIER/INGREDIENT DETAILS

IngredientsOriginDetails
Kangaroo tailsAustraliaHumanely harvested from wild population
Lamb tripeCanada (BC)Humanely raised on pasture without hormones or antibiotics
Lamb organsAustraliaHumanely raised on pasture without hormones and antibiotics
HerringCanada (BC)Wild caught, Pacific
VegetablesCanadaConventional

 

MACRONUTRIENTS
CompositionAs FedDM
Moisture%74%
Protein%16%61%
Fat%5.5%21%
Ash%1.9%7.3%
Fiber%0.5%2.1%
Energy**       1121
**Energy measured in kcal/kg

 

MINERALS ***
CompositionAs FedDM
Calcium%0.301.15
Phosphorus%0.281.07
Ca:P ratio1.07:11.07:1
Potassium%0.271.03
Sodium%0.050.21
Magnesium%0.020.09
Ironmg/kg24.2093.08
Coppermg/kg10.6038.69
Manganesemg/kg9.1035.00
Zincmg/kg17.8468.6
Iodinemg/kg3.1212.00
Seleniummg/kg0.070.25

 

Weight

,

You may also like…

Scroll to Top